Legal/Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment – McGuigan Nelson LLP respects the privacy of ALL visitors to our website

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the relevant Data Protection Acts).

Our websites do not automatically gather any personal information from visitors. Information such as name, phone number and email address are only obtained if you provide it to us voluntarily by sending us an e-mail or submission of a form. We collect only that personal information which is necessary for the operation of the website and to respond to your needs and enquiries. The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches the McGuigan Nelson LLP servers. In transit between your computer and our servers, however, it may not be secure.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent, either explicitly, or by opting in to one of our email lists.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Information Collected via the Internet

When you visit a McGuigan Nelson LLP website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, evaluation, and security of the site and other sites that reside on the server. This information includes:

  • The page from which you arrived,
  • The date and time of your page request,
  • The IP address you computer is using to receive information,
  • The type and version of your browser, and
  • The name and size of the file you request.

This information helps us assess our information services and is used only for this purpose. This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the websites. None of this information is disclosed to other organisations or individuals.

Personal Information Protection Policy

McGuigan Nelson LLP is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Our site may contain links to other websites. McGuigan Nelson LLP is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. McGuigan Nelson LLP encourages users to review the privacy policies of any linked websites before navigating any website or disclosing personal information online.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by McGuigan Nelson LLP, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the designated MNLLP Privacy Officer.

Contact

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or McGuigan Nelson LLP as a whole, please contact us.

Legal

Intellectual Property

McGuigan Nelson LLP has certain protectable proprietary rights in its Website and the Content, including copyrights and trademarks. You may not modify, copy, publish, republish, transmit, sell, create derivative works, display, frame or in any way exploit any content contained on the McGuigan Nelson LLP Website other than as explicitly permitted as set out on the Website.

Warranty Disclaimer

The website, content and any related services are provided “as is” and “as available” and is used by you at your sole risk. In respect of same, McGuigan Nelson LLP makes no express or implied warranties, conditions or representations whatsoever, and specifically disclaims the same including without limitation, any warranties, representations or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, correctness, currency, timeliness or completeness and any implied by statute. The website, content and any related services may contain bugs, errors, problems, viruses or other limitations. McGuigan Nelson LLP assumes no liability or responsibility for any such bugs, errors, problems or viruses or other limitations.

Top